OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Australian privacy law relates to the protection of an individual’s private information. These are issued by The Australian Government, Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au.

1. Consideration of Personal Information Privacy
This Privacy Policy has been published to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, disclosed, used, stored and otherwise handled by Pristine Water Systems Australia (PWSA). This Policy relates to personal information collected by any means and by any technology. PWSA treats the handling of personal information very seriously. PWSA has systems and procedures in place to protect privacy in relation to the handling of personal information. PWSA abides by the Australian Privacy Principles, which provide an outline in relation to the collection, disclosure, use and storage of personal information. PWSA handle information responsibly and provide individuals with some control over the way information about you is handled.

2. Collection of Personal Information
Personal information is information or opinion from which an individual’s identity may be ascertained. The nature of personal information collected by PWSA generally comprises an individual’s name and contact details (including address, phone, fax and e-mail). Such personal information is collected for the purposes of arranging, conducting and promoting PWSA services or marketing activities. PWSA also collects other types of personal information from time to time (eg. credit card information details), and will inform you upon collecting such information the purpose for which it is being collected. PWSA does not collect personal information unless it is necessary, to perform one or more of its functions and activities. On occasion, some of this personal information may be sensitive and PWSA will only collect it with your consent or when required to by. PWSA will destroy personal information when it is no longer required for such functions and activities. PWSA will generally collect personal information from you directly. For example, PWSA may collect personal information via telephone, email or letter, or when you attend our office(s), a function or event, enter a competition, provide a resume or enter an agreement. There may be other occasions when PWSA needs to source personal information from an external third party. For example, PWSA may collect personal information from credit agencies when establishing a credit account. PSWA may also collect personal information regarding potential employees from recruitment agencies. PWSA may also collect personal information from call centres involved in running competitions for PWSA.

3.Dealing with Personal Information
Personal information provided to PWSA may be shared with related companies within PWSA, where it will be kept strictly confidential and will only be disclosed on a need to know basis. PWSA will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which the personal information was initially collected. PWSA may also use that personal information for a purpose related to the initial purpose of collection if that other purpose would be within your reasonable expectations. Related purposes might include internal auditing and administration, adding your name to a contact list, guest list or invitation list or helping us to identify products or services which may be of benefit, or interest to you. PWSA will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purposes without first obtaining your express or implied consent. PWSA may however be required to disclose your personal information without your consent if the disclosure is:
– required or authorised by law;
– required in order to investigate an unlawful activity;
– required by an enforcement body for investigative activities; or
– necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to a person’s life, health or safety, or to public health or safety.

PWSA also relies on third party suppliers who are contracted to conduct specialised activities such as legal services, insurance broking, engineering services, information technology (IT) services, web/online services, security services vehicle and petrol supply, supply of equipment, and travel and hospitality services. While personal information may be provided to these suppliers in order to enable them to perform the agreed tasks, PWSA will make every effort to ensure that the supplier handles the personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and confidentiality principles. PWSA will require all such suppliers to provide privacy undertakings and enter confidentiality agreements.

Direct marketing: From time to time PWSA may use your personal information to identify products and services, which may be of interest to you to send you information regarding PWSA products, and those available through our business partners. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information, please let PWSA know. PWSA will take immediate steps to ensure that you do not receive any direct marketing information in future.

4. Personal Information Quality
PWSA objective is to ensure that all personal information collected by PWSA is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist PWSA in achieving its objective, please contact the Privacy Officer if any of your details change. Further, if you believe that the information PWSA holds is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, please contact the Privacy Officer in order to have the information corrected.

5. Personal Information Security
PWSA is committed to keeping your personal information secure, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on PWSA software or systems. PWSA maintains physical security over its paper and electronic data stores, such as locks and security systems. PWSA also maintains computer and network security using passwords to control and restrict access to authorised staff for approved purposes. Where information is particularly sensitive, the information is overwritten and then manually deleted.

6. Access To Personal Information
You may request access to the personal information PWSA holds about you.
The procedure for gaining access is as follows:
All requests for access to your personal information must be made in writing and addressed to the Privacy Officer. You must provide as much detail as possible regarding the business entity, department or person to whom you believe your personal information has been provided, and when. This will allow PWSA to process your request faster. PWSA will acknowledge your request within 14 days, and access will usually be granted within 14 days, or if it is more complicated, 30 days. PWSA will inform you if this timeframe is not achievable. You will be asked to verify your identity. A fee may apply to such access in the event that a request for access is onerous or time consuming. Such a fee will cover staff costs involved in locating and collating information, and reproduction costs. Depending on the circumstances, you may be forwarded the information by mail or email, or you may be required to personally inspect your records at the appropriate place. You will be given the opportunity to correct any personal information which is no longer accurate. In some circumstances, PWSA may not be in a position to provide access. Such circumstances include where:
– access would create a serious threat to safety;
– providing access will have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals;
– denying access is required or authorised by law;
– the request is frivolous;
– legal proceedings are underway;
– negotiations may be prejudiced by such access; or
– access would reveal a commercially sensitive decision making process.
If PWSA denies access to your personal information, it will provide you with reasons in writing.

6. Changes To This Policy
PWSA may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly.

7. Complaints
If you believe that your privacy has been infringed you are entitled to complain. All complaints should initially be in writing and directed to the Privacy Officer. PWSA will respond to your complaint as soon as possible, within 14 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your query. PWSA will try to resolve the complaint within 30 working days. When this is not possible PWSA will contact you to provide an estimate of how long it will take to handle the complaint.

PWSA Privacy Officer
PO Box 1757
Runaway Bay QLD 4216

If you believe PWSA has not adequately dealt with your complaint, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner whose contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Ph. 02 9284 9749
Fx. 02 9284 9666
www.oaic.gov.au